The Nominations For The 90th Oscars Are In! Did Your Favorites Make The Cut?


Oscars

Source: LP

The nominations for the biggest movie awards show on the planet have just been announced. The 90th Academy Awards will be awarded on March 4. The Shape of Water leads with 12 nominations, followed by Dunkirk with 8 and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with 7.
It’s a surprising but welcome bunch of nominations which reflects the Academy’s ever-growing diverse voter base.

We’ll have our thoughts on who will/should win but for now, here are the nominations:

1. Best Picture

Oscars

Source: CD

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

2. Best Director

Best Director

Source: CD

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

3. Best Actor

Best Actor

Source: CD

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

4. Best Actress

Best Actress

Source: CD

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

5. Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Source: CD

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

6. Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Source: CD

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

7. Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Source: CD

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

8. Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Source: CD

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

9. Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography

Source: CD

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

10. Best Costume Design

Best Costume Design

Source: CD

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

11. Best Editing

Victoria

Source: CD

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

12. Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Source: CD

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

13. Best Original Score

Best Original Score

Source: CD

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

14. Best Original Song

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing

Source: CD

“Mighty River” from Mudbound – Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from Coco – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Diane Warren and Common

15. Best Production Design

Best Production Design

Source: CD

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

16. Best Sound Editing

The Shape of Water

Source: CD

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

17. Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Mixing

Source: CD

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

18. Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects

Source: CD

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

19. Best Animated Film

Best Animated Film

Source: CD

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

20. Best Foreign Language Film

Best Foreign Language Film

Source: CD

A Fantastic Woman – Chile

The Insult – Lebanon

Loveless – Russia

On Body and Soul – Hungary

The Square – Sweden

21. Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Source: CD

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

22. Best Documentary – Short Subject

Best Documentary

Source: CD

Edith+Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

23. Best Short Film – Animated

Best Short Film

Source: CD

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

24. Best Short Film – Live-Action

Best Short Film

Source: CD

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

So, that’s it folks!

Let us know if your favorites made the cut in the comments below!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *